Read the details of $NOVC Board deal with Note Holders Fortress/EJF Capital and ask whos interest w | NOVC Message Board Posts


Novation Companies, Inc.

  NOVC website

NOVC   /  Message Board  /  Read Message

 

 






Keyword
Subject
Between
and
Rec'd By
Authored By
Minimum Recs
  
Previous Message  Next Message    Post Message    Post a Reply return to message boardtop of board
Msg  157406 of 157626  at  8/15/2022 8:10:46 PM  by

poolblue3


 In response to msg 157404 by  poolblue3
view thread

Re: Read the details of $NOVC Board deal with Note Holders Fortress/EJF Capital and ask whos interest were they serving. It was not common shareholders?

 After all Barry Igdaloff and Howard Amster NOVC Board of Directors already spent est $13M of $NOVC cash inside Ch 11 restructuring. Then many months after officially exiting Ch 11 4/19/19 NOVC Board PAID millions more cash to their partners Note Holders CDOs held by Fortress/EJF Capital plus 31.3M Shares 27% of all $NOVC Common Shares https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2019/08/09/1900133/0/en/novation-companies-inc-executes-first-amendment-to-senior-secured-note-purchase-agreement.html 
NOW NOVC Board has engage another Restructuring Advisors aka Michael Wyse and his firm. They should all be brought into a court to explain this inside job. Ask them
What exactly is Mr. Wyse going to do that famed Ch 11 Lawyer Joel Sher did not do? Does Wyse have any idea that NOVC Board is related to Note Holders and if so what is he doing getting into the middle of this inside job. He and his firm are now liable.
 
Why would the the great David Dreman buy NOVC off SEC disclosures. Read David Dreman books on Contrarian Investment Strategies. Did any one know Dreman Value Mgt owned over 1M NOVC common prior to the 2007 meltdown. How can $NOVC attract stayed old time investors like Putnam Investments. Have they been briefed on the TRUE RESTRUCTURING PLAN about to triggered one Wesley Edens buys Fortress back from Softbank? READ below 
 https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/NOVATION-COMPANIES-INC-120787360/company/
 

NOVATION COMPANIES, INC.

(NOVC)
Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsCompanyFinancials
Business Summary
Novation Companies, Inc. provides outsourced health care staffing and related services in the State of Georgia. The Company operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, Healthcare Staffing, Inc. (HCS). HCS delivers outsourced full-time and part-time employees primarily to community service boards (CSB). Its HCS also provides healthcare outsourcing and staffing services to hospitals, schools, crisis units, clinics, doctor’s offices, prisons and a range of privately owned businesses. The Company’s subsidiaries include Novation Holding, Inc, NovaStar Mortgage LLC and NovaStar Mortgage Funding Corporation.

Number of employees : 1 413 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Healthcare Staffing and Related Services63.47100%51.35100%-19.09%
USD in Million
Sales per region
20192020Delta
United States63.47100%51.35100%-19.09%
USD in Million
Managers
NameTitleAgeSince
Michael WyseChief Restructuring Officer442022
Members of the board
NameTitleAgeSince
Barry A. IgdaloffChairman66-
Howard M. AmsterIndependent Director732009
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A1116,155,89387,495,39575.3%00.0%75.3%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Barings LLC19,258,77516.6%
Barry A. Igdaloff3,529,7073.04%
Talkot Capital LLC aka Thomas Akin ex COB/CEO of Dynex Capital $DX1,901,5001.64%
Howard Timothy Eriksen1,333,3331.15%
Lee D. Keddie850,0000.73%
Bank of America, NA (Private Banking)670,7220.58%
Carolyn K. Campbell565,0000.49%
Dreman Value Management LLC533,1250.46%
Bridges Investment Management, Inc.478,7660.41%
Putnam Investment Management LLC386,8800.33%
Company contact information
Novation Cos., Inc.
9229 Ward Parkway
Suite 340
Kansas City, MO 64114

Phone : +1.816.237.7000
Web : http://novationcompanies.com


     e-mail to a friend      printer-friendly     add to library      
|  
Recs: 4  
   Views: 0 []
Previous Message  Next Message    Post Message    Post a Reply return to message boardtop of board

Replies
Msg # Subject Author Recs Date Posted
157411 Re: Read the details of $NOVC Board deal with Note Holders Fortress/EJF Capital and ask whos interest were they serving. It was not common shareholders? bottomfeeder001 1 8/16/2022 12:51:04 PM
157415 Re: Read the details of $NOVC Board deal with Note Holders Fortress/EJF Capital and ask whos interest were they serving. It was not common shareholders? brewcrew 1 8/17/2022 4:53:27 PM




Financial Market Data provided by
.
Loading...